Compare Commvault vs. OpenText AXS-One Archive

Commvault is ranked 1st in File Archiving with 18 reviews while OpenText AXS-One Archive is ranked 16th in File Archiving. Commvault is rated 8.8, while OpenText AXS-One Archive is rated 0. The top reviewer of Commvault writes "Enables me to work on other things because I know the system is handling backups by itself". On the other hand, Commvault is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik and Veritas NetBackup, whereas OpenText AXS-One Archive is most compared with OpenText Email Archiving.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,508 views|23,979 comparisons
OpenText AXS-One Archive Logo
53 views|26 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText AXS-One Archive? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Microsoft Exchange and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The complete license gives us options for all the features. Commvault does not license based on storage or the management components. It can integrate with any storage vendor. That means that when we are out of storage and need more, we can integrate without additional licensing. In my opinion, Commvault needs to reduce the licensing cost by 20 to 40 percent to make it cost-efficient.Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File Archiving solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 24 in File Archiving
Views
34,508
Comparisons
23,979
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
1,211
Avg. Rating
8.7
16th
out of 24 in File Archiving
Views
53
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Unify AXS-One Central Archive, Daegis Unify AXS-One Central Archive
Learn
Commvault
OpenText
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

OpenText AXS-One Archive is secure, highly scalable archiving software for managing the preservation, collection, review and disposal of structured and unstructured data. Systematically store or delete data according to your custom-built internal policies. Manage legal cases and perform litigation holds in the archive and easily find information.
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about OpenText AXS-One Archive
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyAustralian Electoral Commission, OZ Minerals
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider17%
Government11%
Wholesaler/Distributor11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault vs. Microsoft Exchange and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File Archiving reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.