Compare Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection vs. Cynet

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection is ranked 25th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Cynet is ranked 29th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 3 reviews. Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection is rated 9.0, while Cynet is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection writes " Effective heuristics make for better ransomware protection". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cynet writes "Easy to set up and use, good customer support, and can be managed from mobile devices". Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), Sophos Intercept X and Bitdefender GravityZone, whereas Cynet is most compared with Darktrace, CrowdStrike and Cylance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
If you open up an application or a web browser, it puts a container in a sandbox area. So if there's some malicious code, it'll stick there. It also has way better protection for ransomware because it uses heuristics that are pretty effective. We've done a lot of tests with live malware, and it works really well.

Read more »

We are using almost all of the features and we find it quite good overall.This solution requires less management and is very easy to use.The feature I find most valuable, is the reality graphical user interface.

Read more »

Cons
Would be good to have a better understanding of what it is that you've got in quarantine.

Read more »

I would like to see support for mobile protection and some additional reports included.A support center in Asia is needed.I think the technical support could be better.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Everything is included in this one solution and the pricing is pretty competitive.It gives you a high level of protection at a very good price.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,301
Comparisons
1,031
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
995
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,801
Comparisons
1,387
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Comodo AEP
Learn
Comodo
Cynet
Overview

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP) delivers patent-pending auto-containment, where unknown executables and other files that request runtime privileges are automatically run in a virtual contain that does not have access to the host system's resources or user data.

Cynet has pioneered the security industry‚Äôs first all-in-one security platform purposely built for organizations that need the ability to effortlessly identify, block and respond to all types of attacks inside the perimeter - defending endpoints, network, files and users - without the heavy burden of deep cyber expertise and the overhead of integrating and managing multiple products. Our approach converges and brings synergy with technology: endpoint protection, EDR, vulnerability management, deception, threat intelligence and network and end-user analytics, and expertise: a 24/7 cyber SWAT team for incident response, malware analysis, threat hunting and forensics. Cynet deploys in hours and simplifies management with automated monitoring to complement any sized staff.   

Offer
Learn more about Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Cynet
Sample Customers
Christian Motorcyclists Association, City of Thousand Oaks, City of Danville, HRI PropertiesMeuhedet, East Boston Neighborhood Health Center
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company10%
Construction Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.