Compare Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway vs. Webroot DNS Protection

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Infoblox, TitanHQ and others in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Domain Name System (DNS) Security solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: When compared with other products, Webroot DNS Protection is the best to secure the end users.
Top Answer: They need to be more economical for smaller companies so that everyone can use it to store data.
Top Answer: Reporting is not done in real-time. Rather, it is done in 15-minute intervales. This is something that should be… more »
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Comodo Secure Internet Gateway
SecureAnywhere DNS Protection
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Comodo Secure Internet Gateway is a cloud-based web filtering solution delivered at the DNS layer, serving as your strong first layer of defense.

Webroot SecureAnywhere DNS Protection offers a quick, straightforward, and highly effective way to secure the DNS protocol connection against cyberattacks. With advanced reporting on more than 80 URL categories, admins gain greater visibility than ever, reduce risk, and can tailor usage policies to their organization's unique needs.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway
Learn more about Webroot DNS Protection
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Educational Organization6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider27%
Media Company4%
Wholesaler/Distributor3%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Infoblox, TitanHQ and others in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway is ranked 19th in Domain Name System (DNS) Security while Webroot DNS Protection is ranked 6th in Domain Name System (DNS) Security with 4 reviews. Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway is rated 0.0, while Webroot DNS Protection is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Webroot DNS Protection writes "Good application for internet users looking to secure their domain data". Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway is most compared with Neustar UltraDNS Firewall, whereas Webroot DNS Protection is most compared with Forcepoint Secure Web Gateway, Zscaler Internet Access and TitanHQ WebTitan.

See our list of best Domain Name System (DNS) Security vendors.

We monitor all Domain Name System (DNS) Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.