Compare Compuware Topaz Workbench vs. IBM Rational Developer for z Systems

Compuware Topaz Workbench is ranked 1st in Mainframe Application Development with 7 reviews while IBM Rational Developer for z Systems is ranked 3rd in Mainframe Application Development. Compuware Topaz Workbench is rated 7.2, while IBM Rational Developer for z Systems is rated 0. The top reviewer of Compuware Topaz Workbench writes "Replacing ISPF tasks with Topaz Workbench". On the other hand, Compuware Topaz Workbench is most compared with IBM Rational Developer for z Systems , CA Gen and CA Brightside, whereas IBM Rational Developer for z Systems is most compared with Compuware Topaz Workbench, CA Gen and CA Development Environment for z Systems.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Developer for z Systems ? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
In general, Compuware tools are very competitive.It has saved our developers time and effort when working on documentation, which is now more readable and fluent.In terms of pricing, there isn't an extra charge for the parts of it we use. It comes with the licenses we purchased for other products, so no complaints there. The licensing is built in with the other products that you purchase from Compuware.The only thing I would mention related to the licensing and/or the pricing, is that they have some visualization features in there that are licensed by concurrent users. We're starting to trip up on that. We're looking to probably increase the number of concurrent licenses that we have. But those types of licensing strategies, where they license by concurrent users or the number of seats is confusing for some people. They don't understand why it works sometimes and doesn't work other times.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mainframe Application Development solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,977
Comparisons
784
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
802
Avg. Rating
7.1
Views
893
Comparisons
713
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM RDz
Learn
Compuware
IBM
Overview

Topaz Workbench provides an intuitive interface that enables developers of all experience levels to initiate Compuware’s industry-leading developer tools, Abend-AID, File-AID, HiperstationXpediter and Strobe, as well as non-Compuware products and distributed solutions in the same environment.

Through Topaz Workbench, mainframe teams can:

  • Access Compuware development tools, providing the ability to visualize complex application logic and data relationships, make changes to code, test and debug, and performance tune
  • Leverage existing Eclipse frameworks and integrations with popular open-system tools
  • Manage source code and promote artifacts through the development lifecycle via integration with ISPW
  • Leverage a multi-language, multi-platform source code editor
  • Use JES functions like job submission, review, print and purge
  • Use Host Explorer for z/OS navigation, including dataset management (i.e., allocation, recall, deletion); build mainframe projects to isolate and quickly access files associated with a unit of work
  • Copy files from one LPAR to another with a simple drag and drop or right click; data is compressed and the processing is zIIP enabled for optimal performance
  • Leverage integrations with other industry-leading tools
IBM Rational Developer for z Systems is an integrated development tool that you can use to design, develop, deploy, and test mainframe software applications, Web, and composite applications. IBM Rational Developer for z Systems offers integration for a variety of source code management (SCM) tools in addition to providing a framework for creating your own SCM integration. It provides a common workbench and tools for the following: Development of COBOL, PL/I, C++, high-level assembler, Java and Web Services programs, Interactive access to z/OS systems, Support for IMS, CICS, Batch, USS, DB2 stored procedures, application servers and CICS and IMS application development for Web Services and SOA.
Offer
Learn more about Compuware Topaz Workbench
Learn more about IBM Rational Developer for z Systems
Sample Customers
Erste Group
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Government13%
Insurance Company11%
Logistics Company11%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Gen vs. Compuware Topaz Workbench and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Mainframe Application Development reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email