Compare Corelight vs. ExtraHop Reveal(x)

Corelight is ranked 13th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) while ExtraHop Reveal(x) is ranked 7th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Corelight is rated 0, while ExtraHop Reveal(x) is rated 0. On the other hand, Corelight is most compared with ExtraHop Reveal(x), Darktrace and Vectra AI, whereas ExtraHop Reveal(x) is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Vectra AI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Corelight Logo
341 views|249 comparisons
ExtraHop Reveal(x) Logo
1,672 views|1,397 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Corelight? Share your opinion.
Use ExtraHop Reveal(x)? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Awake Security and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
AwakeReveal(x), Revealx
Learn
Awake Security
Corelight
ExtraHop Networks
Overview

Awake Security is the only advanced network traffic analysis company that delivers a privacy-aware solution capable of detecting and visualizing behavioral, mal-intent and compliance incidents with full forensics context. Powered by Ava, Awake’s security expert system, the Awake Security Platform combines federated machine learning, threat intelligence and human expertise. The platform analyzes billions of communications to autonomously discover, profile and classify every device, user and application on any network. Through automated hunting and investigation, Awake uncovers malicious intent from insiders and external attackers alike. The company is ranked #1 for time to value because of its frictionless approach that delivers answers rather than alerts.

Corelight is the most powerful network visibility solution for information security professionals. We provide real-time data that organizations use to understand, detect, and prevent cyber attacks. Our solution is built on Zeek, the powerful and widely-used open source monitoring framework.

Reveal(x) provides the visibility, insights, and answers that security analysts need to respond quickly and confidently to the highest priority threats against their organization's critical assets. It starts by automatically discovering and classifying every device communicating across the network, and using machine-learning driven behavioral analysis to detect anomalous and malicious activity.

Offer
Identify hidden network threats


Your network may have security risks that you don't know about. Schedule a live demo to see how you can use Awake Security to identify and mitigate these threats.

Learn more about Corelight
Learn more about ExtraHop Reveal(x)
Sample Customers
Coming Soon...
Information Not Available
Wood County Hospital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Healthcare Company17%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Awake Security and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email