Compare Corelight vs. RSA NetWitness Network

Corelight is ranked 13th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) while RSA NetWitness Network is ranked 8th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) with 1 review. Corelight is rated 0, while RSA NetWitness Network is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of RSA NetWitness Network writes "A stable solution that captures traffic with detailed communication logs". Corelight is most compared with ExtraHop Reveal(x), Darktrace and Vectra AI, whereas RSA NetWitness Network is most compared with Vectra AI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Corelight? Share your opinion.
Use RSA NetWitness Network? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution has saved thousands of dollars within the first day. Our ROI has to be in the tens of thousands of dollars since October last year.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Awake
Learn
Awake Security
Corelight
RSA
Video Not Available
Overview

Awake Security is the only advanced network traffic analysis company that delivers a privacy-aware solution capable of detecting and visualizing behavioral, mal-intent and compliance incidents with full forensics context. Powered by Ava, Awake’s security expert system, the Awake Security Platform combines federated machine learning, threat intelligence and human expertise. The platform analyzes billions of communications to autonomously discover, profile and classify every device, user and application on any network. Through automated hunting and investigation, Awake uncovers malicious intent from insiders and external attackers alike. The company is ranked #1 for time to value because of its frictionless approach that delivers answers rather than alerts.

Corelight is the most powerful network visibility solution for information security professionals. We provide real-time data that organizations use to understand, detect, and prevent cyber attacks. Our solution is built on Zeek, the powerful and widely-used open source monitoring framework.

RSA NetWitness® Network exposes network data to enhance a security
team’s capabilities to detect and respond to today’s advanced threats. RSA
NetWitness Network provides immediate deep visibility for rapid detection,
efficient investigation and forensics, in order to reduce dwell time. With
unparalleled speed for real-time behavior analytics, RSA patented technology
accelerates detection and investigation of threats as they traverse your
network. RSA NetWitness Network provides real-time visibility into all your
network traffic—on premises, in the cloud and across virtual environments.
RSA NetWitness Network enables threat hunting with streamlined workflows
and integrated, automated investigation tools that analysts use to hunt
and monitor the timing and movements of threat actors. Through a unique
combination of behavioral analytics, data science techniques and threat
intelligence, RSA NetWitness Network detects known and unknown attacks
that put organizations at risk.

Offer
Identify hidden network threats


Your network may have security risks that you don't know about. Schedule a live demo to see how you can use Awake Security to identify and mitigate these threats.

Learn more about Corelight
Learn more about RSA NetWitness Network
Sample Customers
Coming Soon...
Information Not Available
Busan Bank, Banorte Bank, Eastern Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Comms Service Provider21%
Healthcare Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.