Compare Corelight vs. Vectra AI

Corelight is ranked 13th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) while Vectra AI is ranked 4th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) with 4 reviews. Corelight is rated 0, while Vectra AI is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vectra AI writes "Gives us that extra chance to stop a disaster before it happens". Corelight is most compared with ExtraHop Reveal(x), Darktrace and Vectra AI, whereas Vectra AI is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Awake Security Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Corelight Logo
597 views|456 comparisons
Vectra AI Logo
5,889 views|4,573 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Corelight? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a desire to increase our use. However, it all comes down to budget. It's a very expensive tool that is very difficult to prove business support for. We would like to have two separate networks. We have our corporate network and PCI network, which is segregated due to payment processing. We don't have it for deployed in the PCI network. It would be good to have it fully deployed there to provide us with additional monitoring and control, but the cost associated with their licensing model makes it prohibitively expensive to deploy.At the time of purchase, we found the pricing acceptable. We had an urgency to get something in place because we had a minor breach that occurred at the tail end of 2016 to the beginning of 2017. This indicated we had a lack of ability to detect things on the network. Hence, why we moved quickly to get into the tool in place. We found things like Bitcoin mining and botnets which we closed quickly. In that regard, it was worth the money.The license is based on the concurrent IP addresses that it's investigating. We are around $300,000 a year for three years. We have 9,800 to 10,000 IP addresses.There are additional features that can be purchased in addition to the standard licensing fee, such as Cognito Recall and Stream.We are running at about 90,000 pounds per year. The solution is a licensed cost. The hardware that they gave us was pretty much next to nothing. It is the license that we're paying for.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Answers from the Community
Mazin Al-Shuaili
author avatarVal Sondoyi
Real User

Corelight. Its based on bro. Most top SIEMS using bro as engine. Corelight owns it. they develop it. Easy to deploy, amazing threat hunting, Threat detection and response. The list is endless but TCO better with Corelight as well.

author avatarOseremeOsobase
Reseller

I would recommend you look at Darktrace instead. Extrahop and the new kid on the block, Awake security are also recommended.

Ranking
Views
597
Comparisons
456
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,889
Comparisons
4,573
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
3,075
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Vectra Networks
Learn
Corelight
Vectra AI
Video Not Available
Overview

Corelight is the most powerful network visibility solution for information security professionals. We provide real-time data that organizations use to understand, detect, and prevent cyber attacks. Our solution is built on Zeek, the powerful and widely-used open source monitoring framework.

Vectra® is the leader in network detection and response – from cloud and data center workloads to user and IoT devices. Its Cognito® platform accelerates threat detection and investigation using artificial intelligence to collect, store and enrich network metadata with the right context to detect, hunt and investigate known and unknown threats in real time. Vectra offers three applications on the Cognito platform to address high-priority use cases. Cognito Stream™ sends security-enriched metadata to data lakes and SIEMs. Cognito Recall™ is a cloud-based application to store and investigate threats in enriched metadata. And Cognito Detect™ uses AI to reveal and prioritize hidden and unknown attackers at speed.

Offer
Learn more about Corelight
Learn more about Vectra AI
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Tribune Media Group, Barry University, Aruba Networks, Good Technology, Riverbed, Santa Clara University, Securities Exchange, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Software R&D Company23%
Government8%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: March 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.