Compare CoreMedia vs. SharePoint

CoreMedia is ranked 18th in Web Content Management while SharePoint is ranked 1st in Web Content Management with 37 reviews. CoreMedia is rated 0, while SharePoint is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". CoreMedia is most compared with Drupal, FirstSpirit CMS and WordPress, whereas SharePoint is most compared with OpenText ECM, Box and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CoreMedia Logo
576 views|457 comparisons
SharePoint Logo
38,142 views|31,783 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CoreMedia? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For this type of solution, it is not wise to buy it without Software Assurance.The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.‚Äč

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
576
Comparisons
457
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
38,142
Comparisons
31,783
Reviews
39
Average Words per Review
304
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
CoreMedia
Microsoft
Overview

CoreMedia is the complete content and digital asset management platform, featuring built-in eCommerce integrations and a secure, modular architecture. Innovate faster, improve efficiency, regain creative control, and boost ROI across all your online properties.

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Offer
Learn more about CoreMedia
Learn more about SharePoint
Sample Customers
Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC), N24, Bild.de, Nation Media Group, ARD, ZDF, M. DuMont Schauberg Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise42%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise61%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.