Compare CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform vs. Cylance

CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is ranked 44th in Endpoint Protection for Business while Cylance is ranked 7th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 6 reviews. CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is rated 0, while Cylance is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cylance writes "Endpoints are protected in real-time without the need of a centralized server". CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is most compared with SentinelOne, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense, whereas Cylance is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and SentinelOne.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We would just add more if there are new users, but right now you just need one license for per user.Our licensing cost for the solution is around $4,000 for six months. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.​Shop around for sure and be assured the price you pay will be close to other solutions available, but even at a slight mark-up from the other solutions, you are getting real endpoint protection versus nothing more than a cheap security blanket that might keep you warm at night.Do not get hung up on price. You pay for what you get and expensive will hurt one time, where cheap will hurt forever, especially if you fall victim to a ransom attack, etc.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
585
Comparisons
499
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
30,141
Comparisons
24,068
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
475
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
CounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform, CounterTack Sentinel
Learn
CounterTack
Video Not Available
Cylance
Overview

CounterTack Sentinel is architected to fit the demands of today’s enterprise security professional. Sentinel scales to large, distributed and sophisticated environments, leveraging attacker-based technology to collect endpoint data to help teams cut down investigatory cycles associated with incident response.

Sentinel is built on four foundational concepts as part of the Continuous Endpoint Threat Detection and Response Lifecycle: Detect, Analyze, Respond and Resist.

Leveraging the latest in data collection and analysis techniques, CounterTack places control back in the hands of defenders.

Cylance® is revolutionizing cybersecurity with products and services that proactively prevent, rather than reactively detect the execution of advanced persistent threats and malware. Our technology is deployed on over four million endpoints and protects hundreds of enterprise clients worldwide including Fortune 100 organizations and government institutions.

Offer
Learn more about CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform
Learn more about Cylance
Sample Customers
Alcatel-Lucent, Siemens, Cisco, Zurich, DeloittePanasonic, Noble Energy, Apria Healthcare Group Inc., Charles River Laboratories, Rovi Corporation, Toyota, Kiewit
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Manufacturing Company8%
Media Company7%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email