Compare CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform vs. Tanium

CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is ranked 44th in Endpoint Protection for Business while Tanium is ranked 21st in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is rated 0, while Tanium is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tanium writes "We are able to go granular while looking at our network and users". CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is most compared with SentinelOne, Carbon Black CB Defense and CrowdStrike, whereas Tanium is most compared with SCCM, BigFix and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: November 2019.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
585
Comparisons
499
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,761
Comparisons
7,017
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
CounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform, CounterTack Sentinel
Learn
CounterTack
Video Not Available
Tanium
Overview

CounterTack Sentinel is architected to fit the demands of today’s enterprise security professional. Sentinel scales to large, distributed and sophisticated environments, leveraging attacker-based technology to collect endpoint data to help teams cut down investigatory cycles associated with incident response.

Sentinel is built on four foundational concepts as part of the Continuous Endpoint Threat Detection and Response Lifecycle: Detect, Analyze, Respond and Resist.

Leveraging the latest in data collection and analysis techniques, CounterTack places control back in the hands of defenders.

Tanium Endpoint Platform reduces security risk, improves agility & increases efficiency, a fundamentally new approach to endpoint security's threat detection, indicent response, vulnerability assessment and configuration compliance & with management's software distribution, asset utilization, asset inventory and patch management.

Offer
Learn more about CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform
Learn more about Tanium
Sample Customers
Alcatel-Lucent, Siemens, Cisco, Zurich, DeloitteJPMorgan Chase, eBay, Amazon, US Bank, MetLife, pwc, Cerner, Delphi, MGM Grand, New York Life
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: November 2019.
382,892 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email