ScienceLogic vs cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays

cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is ranked 84th in Network Monitoring Software vs ScienceLogic which is ranked 14th in Network Monitoring Software with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of ScienceLogic writes "The customer service is unparalleled. We always get the help we need, when we need it". cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays is most compared with . ScienceLogic is most compared with Nagios XI, SevOne and CA Unified Infrastructure Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing ScienceLogic vs cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It comes with the OS built in, so no need to purchase an OS license or DB license.Plan for adding more to it. Once you see EM7 in action, you will want to keep adding systems to monitor.Decide what you want to monitor and only monitor those items. Absorb other elements as you grow.Pricing between the two is quiet large therefore you can save some money if you don't require to collect all info on each device.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
6
Comparisons
2
Reviews
0
Followers
7
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,540
Comparisons
4,737
Reviews
6
Followers
493
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
See more ScienceLogic competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AscStor
Website/Video
Website/VideocPacket Networks
ScienceLogic
Overview
Overview

cPacket’s cStor appliance is a cost-effective solution for recording high speed traffic at critical network links, and for retrospective analysis of operational and security issues. cStor captures packets on a modular disk array at line rate which enables network operators to retrieve any piece of data on-demand by simply using a web GUI or automated scripts. The historical recording enables forensic examination of critical issues that is required to make corrective actions. Ingress traffic to the cStor appliance is derived from cPacket’s cVu monitoring device. The cVu’s smart ports are real time sensors that inspect all incoming traffic instantaneously to extract key performance indicators and proactive alerts about unusual activity

ScienceLogic is the global leader in hybrid IT monitoring for the network of everything. Over 25,000 global service providers, enterprises, and government organizations rely on ScienceLogic to significantly enhance IT efficiency, optimize operations, and ensure business continuity. ScienceLogic is the first monitoring solution to provide a comprehensive view of all IT components through a single pane of glass, whether they reside in a public cloud environment or on-premises. With over 1,500 dynamic management apps and custom dashboarding capabilities, we deliver the scale, resiliency, and automation needed to simplify the constantly evolving task of managing IT resources, services, and applications.

OFFER
Learn more about cPacket cStor Forensic Storage Arrays
Learn more about ScienceLogic
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVodafoneKellogg Company, Booz Allen, Cisco, Red Bull, Fidelus, Telstra, Comcast, CSC, Peak 10, HughesNet, Hosting, Datapipe, US Army, Equinix, Rite Aid, Carbonite, Sybase, Carpathia, AT&T, ePlus, Dimension Data, Virtustream, Boeing, Honeywell
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
21%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Marketing Services Firm
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
29%
Large Enterprise
39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
52%
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
291,145 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email