Gigamon vs. cPacket cVu Monitoring Nodes

cPacket cVu Monitoring Nodes is ranked 11th in Network Packet Broker vs Gigamon which is ranked 2nd in Network Packet Broker. cPacket cVu Monitoring Nodes is most compared with Gigamon. Gigamon is most compared with Netscout nGeniusONE, Ixia Network Packet Brokers and Ixia Hawkeye.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Ranking
RANKING
Views
121
Comparisons
81
Reviews
0
Followers
13
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,033
Comparisons
5,151
Reviews
0
Followers
172
Avg. Rating
N/A

Have A Question About Network Packet Broker?

Our experts can help. 295,561 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more cPacket cVu Monitoring Nodes competitors »
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Gigamon competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AscVu
Website/Video
Website/VideocPacket Networks
Gigamon
Overview
Overview

cPacket’s cVu Monitoring nodes provide the monitoring layer within your Intelligent Monitoring Fabric. They provide advanced analytics and complete packet inspection across your entire network, give you proactive visibility using custom key performance indicator (KPI) metrics. Powered by our patented Algorithmic Fabric chip, cVu is able to deliver complete packet inspection at full line-rate. By the moving intelligence of your network monitoring closer to the wire, you are able to eliminate bottlenecks, dropped packets and increased latency.

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

OFFER
Learn more about cPacket cVu Monitoring Nodes
Learn more about Gigamon
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVodafoneAmica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFunds

Have A Question About Network Packet Broker?

Our experts can help. 295,561 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.
We monitor all Network Packet Broker reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email