Compare CTERA Edge X Series vs. DataCore SANsymphony SDS

CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 29th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while DataCore SANsymphony SDS is ranked 10th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 22 reviews. CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0, while DataCore SANsymphony SDS is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony SDS writes "Provides HA virtualized storage independent of storage type or vendor". CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with , whereas DataCore SANsymphony SDS is most compared with VMware vSAN, Nutanix and Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CTERA Edge X Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution allows the use of off-the-shelf hardware and charges by the TB of storage.Make sure you are made aware of the annual subscription cost when purchasing.The cost is at the same level as other storage solutions and it is easy to understand the licensing.The pricing and licensing are better with DataCore.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
Views
23
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
Views
5,025
Comparisons
2,508
Reviews
21
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
9.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
DataCore SANsymphony, SANsymphony, DataCore Virtual SAN
Learn
CTERA
DataCore
Overview

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

DataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).
Offer
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony SDS
Sample Customers
The Carlyle Group, Santander, SwisscomVolkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government23%
Manufacturing Company15%
Transportation Company15%
Non Profit15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Real Estate/Law Firm20%
Software R&D Company15%
Government11%
Outsourcing Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.