Compare CTERA Edge X Series vs. HPE Hyper Converged

CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 29th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while HPE Hyper Converged is ranked 12th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 10 reviews. CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0, while HPE Hyper Converged is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Hyper Converged writes "Performance is robust, but Dell EMC VxRail is easier to implement". CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with , whereas HPE Hyper Converged is most compared with VxRail, Nutanix and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CTERA Edge X Series? Share your opinion.
Zeljko Radjen
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.The solution is expensive - not only the hardware costs but server costs too. And the more you scale, the more expensive it gets.The solution is too expensive for our customers. The pricing should be lower.It is an expensive solution, however. If they could adjust the pricing, that would be helpful.Pricing with Dell EMC is double the price which I paid for HPE. However, in the end, Dell EMC is double in performance. This is not an apple to apple comparison though, as I have a four node from Dell EMC and a three node.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
Views
23
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
Views
4,693
Comparisons
3,493
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Hyper Converged 380, HPE Hyper Converged 250, HPE Hyper Converged 250 for Microsoft CPS
Learn
CTERA
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

HPE Hyper Converged solutions combine intuitive software with the reliability of a world class platform to deliver cloud-like simplicity to your business.

Now, IT can become an internal service provider to end-users by quickly delivering the resources they need for application development and consumption. With HPE Hyper Converged systems companies can operate with cloud efficiency to simplify IT operations with one comprehensive control panel to deploy, monitor, analyze and update – with a single generalist; consume with cloud flexibility to deliver a cloud-like experience, with multi-tenant workspaces that eliminate stranded resources and flexes on demand; and deploy at cloud speed to empower developers and lines-of-business with a self-service portal that can instantly compose and recompose VMs in minutes. Built-in enterprise grade features, such as performance and resiliency enable HPE Hyper Converged systems to easily handle a wide variety of virtualized workloads, including general purpose virtualization, virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), and cloud.

Offer
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Learn more about HPE Hyper Converged
Sample Customers
The Carlyle Group, Santander, SwisscomNorth Lindsey College, FireWhat?, HudsonAlpha
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Wholesaler/Distributor14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
Retailer7%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.