Compare Cuckoo Sandbox vs. Microsoft Defender for Endpoint

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: August 2021.
534,768 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The product is free of charge and comes integrated into Windows.""The solution is free.""This product is included in the pricing for Windows.""If you don't purchase the advanced threat protection then there is no additional charge.""It is affordable and comes in the Office 365 bundle.""Microsoft Defender ATP is expensive.""I pay for it through the Windows Professional or Standard license. It is a one-time cost for me, and I use the same license.""When compared with other vendors, the pricing is very high."

More Microsoft Defender for Endpoint Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
534,768 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution has an easy-to-use interface, is always updated, and is user-friendly.
Top Answer: It is built into Windows 10. If our clients are using Microsoft Defender, the cost goes away for them.
Top Answer: The solution could improve by providing more integration.
Ranking
23rd
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
710
Comparisons
589
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
16,898
Comparisons
11,547
Reviews
57
Average Words per Review
570
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Defender ATP, Microsoft Defender Advanced Threat Protection, MS Defender for Endpoint, Microsoft Defender Antivirus
Learn More
Cuckoo
Video Not Available
Overview

You can throw any suspicious file at it and in a matter of minutes Cuckoo will provide a detailed report outlining the behavior of the file when executed inside a realistic but isolated environment.

Malware is the swiss-army knife of cybercriminals and any other adversary to your corporation or organization.

In these evolving times, detecting and removing malware artifacts is not enough: it's vitally important to understand how they operate in order to understand the context, the motivations, and the goals of a breach.

Cuckoo Sandbox is free software that automated the task of analyzing any malicious file under Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android.

Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is a complete endpoint security solution that delivers preventative protection, post-breach detection, automated investigation, and response. With Defender for Endpoint, you have: 

Agentless, cloud powered - No additional deployment or infrastructure. No delays or update compatibility issues. Always up to date. 

Unparalleled optics - Built on the industry’s deepest insight into Windows threats and shared signals across devices, identities, and information. 

Automated security - Take your security to a new level by going from alert to remediation in minutes—at scale. 

To learn more about our solution, ask questions, and share feedback, join our Microsoft Security and Compliance Community.

Offer
Learn more about Cuckoo Sandbox
Learn more about Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Petrofrac, Metro CSG, Christus Health
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company19%
Educational Organization11%
Government5%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Computer Software Company13%
Manufacturing Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: August 2021.
534,768 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cuckoo Sandbox is ranked 23rd in Anti-Malware Tools while Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is ranked 2nd in Anti-Malware Tools with 63 reviews. Cuckoo Sandbox is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Defender for Endpoint writes "Enables ingestion of events directly into your SIEM/SOAR, but requires integration with all Defender products to work optimally". Cuckoo Sandbox is most compared with VirusTotal, VMRay, Bitdefender Security for AWS, Microsoft Exchange Online Protection and McAfee MOVE AntiVirus, whereas Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Symantec End-User Endpoint Security, Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, SentinelOne and ESET Endpoint Security.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.