CyberArk PAS vs. Digital Guardian

As of February 2019, CyberArk PAS is ranked 1st in Advanced Threat Protection with 61 reviews vs Digital Guardian which is ranked 12th in Advanced Threat Protection. The top reviewer of CyberArk PAS writes "Gives us the security of all credentials in one place and lightens our administrative load". CyberArk PAS is most compared with Cisco ISE (Identity Services Engine), SailPoint IdentityIQ and BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management. Digital Guardian is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention and Microsoft BitLocker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CyberArk PAS Logo
38,345 views|15,973 comparisons
Digital Guardian Logo
3,898 views|2,057 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Digital Guardian? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Palo Alto Networks, RSA and others in Advanced Threat Protection. Updated: February 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
In comparison to other products on the market, CyberArk is a more costly product.This solution is considered to be more expensive than others out there on the market today.I do not have any opinions to add about the pricing of the product.No, I do not have any advice on the price of the product.Network and security licenses are currently being managed by other outsource vendors, so they are facing some type of problems in the digital aspect.With reducing the privileged account access, there has been a huge improvement. They are now bringing more accounts on a little at a time.If you are looking at implementing this solution, buy the training and go to it.Our risk is definitely significantly lower. Also, our resources are low.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Advanced Threat Protection solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
38,345
Comparisons
15,973
Reviews
60
Followers
1,567
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
3,898
Comparisons
2,057
Reviews
0
Followers
254
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
CyberArk Privileged Access Security, CyberArk Privileged Account Security, SSH Key Manager, Privileged Session Manager, Privileged Threat Analytics, Application Identity Manager, On-Demand Privileges Manager, Endpoint Privilege Manager
Learn
CyberArk
Digital Guardian
Overview

CyberArk is the trusted expert in privileged account security. Designed from the ground up with a focus on security, CyberArk has developed a powerful, modular technology platform that provides the industry's most comprehensive Privileged Account Security Solution.

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

Offer
Learn more about CyberArk PAS
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Sample Customers
Rockwell AutomationThe Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil Circuit
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Insurance Company15%
Healthcare Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm34%
Retailer12%
Insurance Company9%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise76%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, Palo Alto Networks, RSA and others in Advanced Threat Protection. Updated: February 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Advanced Threat Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email