Compare CyberArk PAS vs. MasterSAM Star Gate

CyberArk PAS is ranked 1st in Privileged Access Management with 49 reviews while MasterSAM Star Gate is ranked 25th in Privileged Access Management. CyberArk PAS is rated 9.0, while MasterSAM Star Gate is rated 0. The top reviewer of CyberArk PAS writes "Gives us the security of all credentials in one place and lightens our administrative load". On the other hand, CyberArk PAS is most compared with BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management, Cisco ISE (Identity Services Engine) and Thycotic Secret Server, whereas MasterSAM Star Gate is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CyberArk PAS Logo
35,769 views|17,174 comparisons
MasterSAM Star Gate Logo
4 views|4 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use MasterSAM Star Gate? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, One Identity, Thycotic and others in Privileged Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
In comparison to other products on the market, CyberArk is a more costly product.This solution is considered to be more expensive than others out there on the market today.I do not have any opinions to add about the pricing of the product.No, I do not have any advice on the price of the product.Network and security licenses are currently being managed by other outsource vendors, so they are facing some type of problems in the digital aspect.With reducing the privileged account access, there has been a huge improvement. They are now bringing more accounts on a little at a time.If you are looking at implementing this solution, buy the training and go to it.Our risk is definitely significantly lower. Also, our resources are low.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Privileged Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
35,769
Comparisons
17,174
Reviews
47
Average Words per Review
692
Avg. Rating
8.9
Views
4
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CyberArk Privileged Access Security, CyberArk Privileged Account Security, SSH Key Manager, Privileged Session Manager, Privileged Threat Analytics, Application Identity Manager, On-Demand Privileges Manager, Endpoint Privilege Manager
Learn
CyberArk
MasterSAM
Video Not Available
Overview

CyberArk is the trusted expert in privileged account security. Designed from the ground up with a focus on security, CyberArk has developed a powerful, modular technology platform that provides the industry's most comprehensive Privileged Account Security Solution.

Managing cybersecurity has become the most challenging ever mission in today's fast-growing security landscape. Undeniably, insider threat has been growing tremendously looking at day-to-day reported data breaches around the world. It's a trend and it will continue to grow rapidly. Privilege is the main key to IT infrastructure. As such, managing privileged access has become a priority milestone to achieve in the most organization’s cybersecurity blueprint. User endpoints like desktop or laptop are always the main interest point among attackers, allows them to penetrate into the entire corporate network. A security layer is required to isolate the network between users and servers, eliminating the direct access through user endpoints to greatly reduce the risk of attack surface.

MasterSAM Star Gate is designed to manage, secure and monitor privileged credential and access across the enterprise IT environment – either it’s on-premise data centre, on the cloud or hybrid infrastructure. This agent-less architecture enables organization to meet the compliance needs in a quick deployment model, supports wide coverage to systems/devices such as operating system, database, hypervisor, application, network and security devices. It offers built-in High Availability and Offline Secured Retrieval options to help organizations mitigating the risk of system access downtime, and ensure business impacts are minimized.

Offer
Learn more about CyberArk PAS
Learn more about MasterSAM Star Gate
Sample Customers
Rockwell Automation
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm27%
Insurance Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise82%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CyberArk, One Identity, Thycotic and others in Privileged Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Privileged Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.