CyberArk Privileged Account Security vs Digital Guardian

CyberArk Privileged Account Security is ranked 2nd in Advanced Threat Protection with 33 reviews vs Digital Guardian which is ranked 11th in Advanced Threat Protection. The top reviewer of CyberArk Privileged Account Security writes "It is modular, and each module can extend its operational area with plug-ins". CyberArk Privileged Account Security is most compared with BeyondTrust PowerBroker, Cisco Identity Services Engine and Oracle Identity Manager (Oracle IAM). Digital Guardian is most compared with Symantec Data Loss Prevention, Forcepoint Data Loss Prevention and McAfee MDP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Digital Guardian? Share your opinion.
Advanced threat protection report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, CyberArk, FireEye and others in Advanced Threat Protection.
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing CyberArk Privileged Account Security vs Digital Guardian

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is high compared to other products.CyberArk provides all the features bundled. This is compared to other vendors who provide them as a different license for each functionality.Cost efficiency is the number one thing that can be improved in my mind. This would change lots of companies minds on purchasing the product.It can be an expensive product.It is not a cheap solution. It is expensive as compared with other solutions. However, it is one of the best solutions in their domain.Pricing and licensing depend on the environment.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Advanced threat protection report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, CyberArk, FireEye and others in Advanced Threat Protection.
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
28,843
Comparisons
16,662
Reviews
31
Followers
1,799
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
2,810
Comparisons
2,045
Reviews
0
Followers
436
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more CyberArk Privileged Account Security competitors »
Mcafee logo
Compared 5% of the time.
See more Digital Guardian competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSSH Key Manager, Privileged Session Manager, Privileged Threat Analytics, Application Identity Manager, On-Demand Privileges Manager, Endpoint Privilege Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoCyberArk
  • Vendor 7132 screenshot 1526145151
Digital Guardian
  • Vendor 8200 screenshot 1524949451
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

CyberArk is the trusted expert in privileged account security. Designed from the ground up with a focus on security, CyberArk has developed a powerful, modular technology platform that provides the industry's most comprehensive Privileged Account Security Solution.

Digital Guardian Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP) protects sensitive data on all your endpoints. It protects intellectual property and personal information. An endpoint agent that captures and records all system, user and data events on or off the network. It has a granular control of all data movement that can be configured to automatically block, justify or encrypt sensitive data in or attached to email, files moved to removable drives, cloud storage, or web - malware and malware-free - before sensitive data is lost. It has a built-in advanced data classification that creates and modifies classification and usage policies through content inspection, context-awareness and user classification. It provides design policies with controls that won't block actions that comply with corporate policy so employees remain productive while the data stays safe.

OFFER
Learn more about CyberArk Privileged Account Security
Learn more about Digital Guardian
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersRockwell AutomationThe Fifth Avenue Theatre, Jabil Circuit
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
33%
Insurance Company
17%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
Consumer Goods
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
30%
Insurance Company
8%
Comms Service Provider
7%
Marketing Services Firm
6%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
59%
No Data Available
Advanced threat protection report from it central station 2018 05 05 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, CyberArk, FireEye and others in Advanced Threat Protection.
Download now
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Advanced Threat Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email