Cynet vs. Microsoft ATA

As of June 2019, Cynet is ranked 14th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vs Microsoft ATA which is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Cynet is most compared with CrowdStrike, Darktrace and Cylance. Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cynet Logo
1,112 views|587 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,112
Comparisons
587
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Cynet
Microsoft
Overview

Cynet has pioneered the security industry‚Äôs first all-in-one security platform purposely built for organizations that need the ability to effortlessly identify, block and respond to all types of attacks inside the perimeter - defending endpoints, network, files and users - without the heavy burden of deep cyber expertise and the overhead of integrating and managing multiple products. Our approach converges and brings synergy with technology: endpoint protection, EDR, vulnerability management, deception, threat intelligence and network and end-user analytics, and expertise: a 24/7 cyber SWAT team for incident response, malware analysis, threat hunting and forensics. Cynet deploys in hours and simplifies management with automated monitoring to complement any sized staff.   

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Cynet
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Meuhedet, East Boston Neighborhood Health Center Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email