Databricks vs. Informatica Big Data Streaming

As of June 2019, Databricks is ranked 3rd in Streaming Analytics vs Informatica Big Data Streaming which is ranked 8th in Streaming Analytics. Databricks is most compared with Amazon SageMaker, Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio and Cloudera Data Science Workbench. Informatica Big Data Streaming is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Lake, WhereScape RED and Talend Data Management Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Databricks Logo
5,535 views|4,230 comparisons
Informatica Big Data Streaming Logo
618 views|513 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
5,535
Comparisons
4,230
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 24 in Streaming Analytics
Views
618
Comparisons
513
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Databricks Unified Analytics, Databricks Unified Analytics PlatformInformatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn
Databricks
Informatica
Overview

Databricks creates a Unified Analytics Platform that accelerates innovation by unifying data science, engineering, and business. It utilizes Apache Spark to help clients with cloud-based big data processing. It puts Spark on “autopilot” to significantly reduce operational complexity and management cost. The Databricks I/O module (DBIO) improves the read and write performance of Apache Spark in the cloud. An increase in productivity is ensured through Databricks’ collaborative workplace.

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Offer
Learn more about Databricks
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Streaming
Sample Customers
Elsevier, MyFitnessPal, Sharethrough, Automatic Labs, Celtra, Radius Intelligence, YeswareJewelry TV
We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email