Compare DataCore SANsymphony SDS vs. E8 Storage Software

DataCore SANsymphony SDS is ranked 4th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 22 reviews while E8 Storage Software which is ranked 35th in Software Defined Storage (SDS). DataCore SANsymphony SDS is rated 9.2, while E8 Storage Software is rated 0. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony SDS writes "Provides HA virtualized storage independent of storage type or vendor". On the other hand, DataCore SANsymphony SDS is most compared with VMware vSAN, Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct and Pure Storage FlashArray, whereas E8 Storage Software is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use E8 Storage Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, StarWind, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution allows the use of off-the-shelf hardware and charges by the TB of storage.Make sure you are made aware of the annual subscription cost when purchasing.The cost is at the same level as other storage solutions and it is easy to understand the licensing.The pricing and licensing are better with DataCore.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,694
Comparisons
1,486
Reviews
20
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
38
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
DataCore SANsymphony, SANsymphony, DataCore Virtual SAN
Learn
DataCore
E8 Storage
Overview
DataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

E8 Storage has developed a revolutionary software architecture that meets the demands of mission critical customer applications. E8 Storage’s patented software architecture was built from the ground up to leverage NVMe, the only protocol designed exclusively for solid state storage.

Offer
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony SDS
Learn more about E8 Storage Software
Sample Customers
Volkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government23%
Non Profit15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Transportation Company15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company27%
Government23%
Software R&D Company13%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company13%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, StarWind, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email