DataCore SANsymphony vs StarWind Virtual SAN

DataCore SANsymphony is ranked 11th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews vs StarWind Virtual SAN which is ranked 8th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony writes "A well-proven, automated management tool in all dynamic provisioning, auto-tiering, and parallel I/O​". The top reviewer of StarWind Virtual SAN writes "The configuration is so much simpler than that of a traditional SAN with fewer points of failure to worry about". DataCore SANsymphony is most compared with EMC FAST, Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager and Nutanix. StarWind Virtual SAN is most compared with DataCore Virtual SAN, Nutanix and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing DataCore SANsymphony vs StarWind Virtual SAN

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
It is a well-proven, automated management tool in all dynamic provisioning, auto-tiering, great performance, parallel I/O​, cache speed mechanism, etc.Oracle OLTP benchmark to test how it improves the performance while using flash drive NVMP.

Read more »

The best feature is its ease of installation and integration within a current infrastructure.Active-active HA provides top performance and redundancy.The product's core feature of virtualizing our storage is by far the most valuable.It also provides a high degree of mobility, as the virtual SAN can be moved relatively painlessly between on-site devices and the cloud.Ten gigabit Ethernet compatibility, support, ease of use, and management are some positive features.The StarWind tech support is extremely helpful, especially during the initial setup.Integration with Microsoft clustering has been perfect, allowing us to leverage our investment in MS server licensing to the fullest.Their support staff is comprised of true experts who can also communicate clearly.

Read more »

Cons
Unified storage (all block, objects, and files) should be in a single storage pool with unified storage concepts, hence providing the user with whatever they want.

Read more »

The reconnection of the attached drives upon a reboot could be improved.An update caused a syncing issue and it took over a month to resolve itI would like to see an extensive set of cmdlets that could allow for easier automation as well as status management.Updates seem to be non-existent.It is difficult to control all of the hardware components.Sometimes documentation on their site can be out of date.It would be great to have more automated tooling around managing the iSCSI connections in Windows

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,304
Comparisons
751
Reviews
2
Followers
123
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
3,757
Comparisons
2,196
Reviews
4
Followers
282
Avg. Rating
9.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more DataCore SANsymphony competitors »
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
See more StarWind Virtual SAN competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSANsymphony
Website/Video
Website/VideoDataCore
StarWind
Overview
OverviewDataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

OFFER
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony
Learn more about StarWind Virtual SAN
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVolkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few. Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
Download now
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email