DataDirect Networks SFA 10000 vs. IBM Storwize

As of February 2019, DataDirect Networks SFA 10000 is ranked 28th in Modular SAN vs IBM Storwize which is ranked 4th in Modular SAN with 25 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". DataDirect Networks SFA 10000 is most compared with . IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use DataDirect Networks SFA 10000? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
186
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Followers
136
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
13,383
Comparisons
8,302
Reviews
24
Followers
874
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SFA 10000Storwize V7000
Learn
DataDirect Networks
IBM
Overview
Information Not Available
Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about DataDirect Networks SFA 10000
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Sample Customers
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group, Level 3 Communications, Maricopa County, ORNL, Sanger Institute, SAS Institute, The Sunshine State Education & Research Computing Alliance, Suzuki, Aalto University, AnyangIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Wholesaler/Distributor9%
Government9%
University9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm37%
Marketing Services Firm20%
Insurance Company13%
Comms Service Provider6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise79%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2019.
317,134 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email