DataDirect Networks SFA 10000 vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

As of February 2019, DataDirect Networks SFA 10000 is ranked 28th in Modular SAN vs Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance which is ranked 11th in Modular SAN with 1 review. The top reviewer of Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance writes "Price per GB is very cheap, but we have had issues with uptime". DataDirect Networks SFA 10000 is most compared with . Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, NetApp FAS Series and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use DataDirect Networks SFA 10000? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
186
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Followers
136
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
2,055
Comparisons
1,266
Reviews
1
Followers
147
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SFA 10000Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
DataDirect Networks
Oracle
Overview
Information Not Available

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about DataDirect Networks SFA 10000
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group, Level 3 Communications, Maricopa County, ORNL, Sanger Institute, SAS Institute, The Sunshine State Education & Research Computing Alliance, Suzuki, Aalto University, AnyangTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email