Compare DataMiner vs. HPE Intelligent Management Center

DataMiner is ranked 13th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications. DataMiner is rated 8.0, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 0. The top reviewer of DataMiner writes "Allows us to take control via APIs that "talk" to different products". On the other hand, DataMiner is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, ExtremeManagement and Huawei eSight.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HPE Intelligent Management Center? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
501
Comparisons
181
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,123
Comparisons
767
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE IMC
Learn
Skyline Communications
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

The DataMiner NMS/OSS platform manages absolutely every aspect of your entire operational ecosystem, both on-premises and off-premises. That includes standard & legacy technology, commodity & industry-specific hardware and software, and much more. Our award-winning solution guarantees a true end-to-end integration in every single case, across any vendor and technology boundary, from service origin to destination.

HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

  • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
  • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
  • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
  • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
  • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
  • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
Offer
Learn more about DataMiner
Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
Sample Customers
Telenet
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.