Compare DataMiner vs. Micro Focus Network Automation

DataMiner is ranked 15th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while Micro Focus Network Automation is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications with 1 review. DataMiner is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Network Automation is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of DataMiner writes "Allows us to take control via APIs that "talk" to different products". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Network Automation writes "Helps the configuration backup be validated before and after any change in the network infrastructure". DataMiner is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, whereas Micro Focus Network Automation is most compared with BMC TrueSight Network Automation, SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager and DX Spectrum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Extreme, Broadcom, Fortinet and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Data Miner allows you to take control. It has an API to talk to different products, including drivers to talk to the APIs of third-party products. You can control it from the screen.The solution is user-friendly and is readily customizable, which allows us to do control and monitoring in a single stage.

Read more »

Pushing the network configuration to bulk devices. This saves a considerable amount of time that the engineer spends in pushing the network configuration.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to have more products supported by the drivers because there are so many products out there. If DataMiner has not built the drivers to support them we can not control them, we can only see them based on SNMP. If more drivers are included, it won't cost us if we have new products.

Read more »

Compatibility of the devices needs to be enhanced, as it seems to be limited.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
534
Comparisons
195
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
545
Comparisons
360
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
135
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE Network Automation
Learn
Skyline Communications
Micro Focus
Overview

The DataMiner NMS/OSS platform manages absolutely every aspect of your entire operational ecosystem, both on-premises and off-premises. That includes standard & legacy technology, commodity & industry-specific hardware and software, and much more. Our award-winning solution guarantees a true end-to-end integration in every single case, across any vendor and technology boundary, from service origin to destination.

Micro Focus Network Automation helps IT organizations drive efficiencies by automating time-consuming manual compliance and network configuration tasks for the complete operational lifecycle of network devices from provisioning to policy-based network configuration management, compliance policy enforcement and reporting, and security administration. Micro Focus Network Automation also helps increase network stability and uptime by preventing inconsistencies and misconfigurations often created by manual processes.  When combined with Micro Focus Network Node Manager i, it delivers a unique integrated solution that delivers network fault, availability, and performance integrated with change, network configuration, compliance, and automated diagnostics that operates from a shared network topology database.

Offer
Learn more about DataMiner
Learn more about Micro Focus Network Automation
Sample Customers
TelenetTech Mahindra, Avea, China Merchants Bank, NNIT, Distinctive Software Solutions, Virgin Media, NEC Australia, Osiatis, Hostworks, Retegal, Allianz Shared Infrastructure Services SE (ASIC), State of Kansas Division of Information Services and Communications (DISC)
Find out what your peers are saying about Extreme, Broadcom, Fortinet and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.