Compare DataMiner vs. Micro Focus Network Node Manager

DataMiner is ranked 13th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while Micro Focus Network Node Manager is ranked 6th in Network Management Applications with 4 reviews. DataMiner is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Network Node Manager is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of DataMiner writes "Allows us to take control via APIs that "talk" to different products". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Network Node Manager writes "Has the ability to carry out customized polling for certain parameters, so that is an add-on to enable a customer to utilize it efficiently". DataMiner is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, whereas Micro Focus Network Node Manager is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, IBM Tivoli NetCool and DX Spectrum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Data Miner allows you to take control. It has an API to talk to different products, including drivers to talk to the APIs of third-party products. You can control it from the screen.The solution is user-friendly and is readily customizable, which allows us to do control and monitoring in a single stage.

Read more »

If you install one node on Network Node Manager and want to scale it up, it's pretty easy to create more nodes.You can utilize the main file from various vendors for integration.Most valuable function would have to the internal causal engine and its root cause analyzer which keep us updated on critical errors and incidents in our network environment.Real time network monitoring application: It is very stable, which provides quick root cause analysis (RCA) for any network faults.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to have more products supported by the drivers because there are so many products out there. If DataMiner has not built the drivers to support them we can not control them, we can only see them based on SNMP. If more drivers are included, it won't cost us if we have new products.

Read more »

The way the solution currently works means I'm not able to customize my own reports.The resources utilized could be a bit higher, and that is one of the challenges that isn't optimizedReporting. Even though this is available in separate software (iSPI) there is potential in making the reporting more SLA-aware and more intuitive.Only to improve the GUI.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
501
Comparisons
181
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,149
Comparisons
631
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
444
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Network Node Manager, HPE Network Node Manager
Learn
Skyline Communications
Micro Focus
Overview

The DataMiner NMS/OSS platform manages absolutely every aspect of your entire operational ecosystem, both on-premises and off-premises. That includes standard & legacy technology, commodity & industry-specific hardware and software, and much more. Our award-winning solution guarantees a true end-to-end integration in every single case, across any vendor and technology boundary, from service origin to destination.

Network Node Manager is network management software that unifies fault, availability, and performance monitoring to helps you improve network uptime and performance, and increase responsiveness to business needs.
Offer
Learn more about DataMiner
Learn more about Micro Focus Network Node Manager
Sample Customers
TelenetT-Mobile, Retegal, Sentara Healthcare
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, SolarWinds and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.