Compare DataMiner vs. SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager

DataMiner is ranked 14th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager is ranked 3rd in Network Management Applications with 4 reviews. DataMiner is rated 8.0, while SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of DataMiner writes "Allows us to take control via APIs that "talk" to different products". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager writes "Has good configuration backup automation, configuration compliance, security vulnerability detection, and upgrading features". DataMiner is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, whereas SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool, Cisco DNA Center and Infoblox NetMRI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Data Miner allows you to take control. It has an API to talk to different products, including drivers to talk to the APIs of third-party products. You can control it from the screen.The solution is user-friendly and is readily customizable, which allows us to do control and monitoring in a single stage.

Read more »

The features we find most valuable is the configuration backup automation, the configuration compliance, the security vulnerability detection and upgrading devices.Compared to other vendors, like NetBrain, managing the solution is easy. They made it very user-friendly.The most valuable features the solution offers are compliance, reliability, and information about reliability.We push all our configurations to the servers with ease and the logs capture almost all the transactions needed for an internal audit.

Read more »

Cons
We would like to have more products supported by the drivers because there are so many products out there. If DataMiner has not built the drivers to support them we can not control them, we can only see them based on SNMP. If more drivers are included, it won't cost us if we have new products.

Read more »

The Network Configuration Manager needs to improve the access control list compliance.On NCM, reporting could be a bit better. It's completely become just one report. When I try to create a custom report, the solution just commits old server data.The interface of solar winds could be improved.We want to be able to store it in a data warehouse format and integrate it with Google single sign-on.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
With a minimal bundle, we pay about $3000 a year in licensing costs. If you have multiple devices in your network, you must buy the bundle, which is 100% identical for your infrastructure. If you have 15 devices, you need 15 licenses, for example. That's one bundle. You don't pay for anything over and above that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
411
Comparisons
149
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
534
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,223
Comparisons
2,722
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
292
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SolarWinds NCM
Learn
Skyline Communications
SolarWinds
Overview

The DataMiner NMS/OSS platform manages absolutely every aspect of your entire operational ecosystem, both on-premises and off-premises. That includes standard & legacy technology, commodity & industry-specific hardware and software, and much more. Our award-winning solution guarantees a true end-to-end integration in every single case, across any vendor and technology boundary, from service origin to destination.

Before you monitor your network, configure it! A reliable and secure network starts with carefully planned, executed, and monitored network configuration and change management. SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager (NCM) saves time and improves network reliability and security by managing configurations, changes, and compliance for routers, switches, and other network devices from Cisco, Juniper, HP, Dell, Brocade, Aruba, Rukus, and more.
Offer
Learn more about DataMiner
Learn more about SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager
Sample Customers
TelenetUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals, Air Rarotonga, NetSuite, Thai AirAsia, REA Group, 335th Signal Command, Agilisys, Marine Expeditionary Force
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider20%
Construction Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.