DataStax vs. Hortonworks Data Platform

As of June 2019, DataStax is ranked 9th in NoSQL Databases vs Hortonworks Data Platform which is ranked 3rd in Hadoop with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Hortonworks Data Platform writes "Enabled us to implement fraud detection and improve performance at a lower cost". DataStax is most compared with Neo4j, Cassandra and MapR. Hortonworks Data Platform is most compared with Amazon EMR, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and IBM InfoSphere BigInsights.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DataStax Logo
2,670 views|1,285 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use DataStax? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NoSQL Databases solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in NoSQL Databases
Views
2,670
Comparisons
1,285
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
12,918
Comparisons
4,939
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
164
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Hortonworks, HDP
Learn
DataStax
Hortonworks
Overview
Big data platform built on Apache Cassandra.Hortonworks is a leading innovator in the industry, creating, distributing and supporting enterprise-ready open data platforms and modern data applications. Our mission is to manage the world's data. We have a single-minded focus on driving innovation in open source communities such as Apache Hadoop, NiFi, and Spark. We along with our 1600+ partners provide the expertise, training and services that allow our customers to unlock transformational value for their organizations across any line of business. Our connected data platforms powers modern data applications that deliver actionable intelligence from all data: data-in-motion and data-at-rest. We are Powering the Future of Data.
Offer
Learn more about DataStax
Learn more about Hortonworks Data Platform
Sample Customers
ING, Netflix, UBS, eBay, Constant Contact, Aeris, Arise, ClearCapital, Dyn, Engine, Noble Group, Pantheon, TargetMayo Clinic, Symantec, Progressive Insurance, Noble Energy, Cardinal Health, Rogers, Mercy, Neustar, TRUECar, T-Mobile
We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email