DataStax vs. Qubole Data Services

As of June 2019, DataStax is ranked 9th in NoSQL Databases vs Qubole Data Services which is ranked 14th in Hadoop. DataStax is most compared with Neo4j, Cassandra and MapR. Qubole Data Services is most compared with Amazon EMR, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and BlueData.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DataStax Logo
2,670 views|1,285 comparisons
Qubole Data Services Logo
804 views|327 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in NoSQL Databases
Views
2,670
Comparisons
1,285
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
804
Comparisons
327
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
QDS
Learn
DataStax
Qubole
Overview
Big data platform built on Apache Cassandra.

A self-managing and self-optimizing data platform. Constantly analyzes and learns about your big data platform’s usage through combination of heuristics and machine learning.

Provides actionable Alerts, Insights and Recommendations (AIR) to optimize reliability, performance and costs.

Automatically enacts policies through a number of Cloud Agents to eliminate the need for repetitive manual actions

Offer
Learn more about DataStax
Learn more about Qubole Data Services
Sample Customers
ING, Netflix, UBS, eBay, Constant Contact, Aeris, Arise, ClearCapital, Dyn, Engine, Noble Group, Pantheon, TargetOla Cabs, GetSmart, AdIQuity, Glossom, Station X, Indix, TA telecom, bloomreach, Universal Music Group, Videoplaza, Sokrati, Flipboard, DEMAND BASE, Black Book, ImplementHIT, Answers.com, DataXu, DataLogix, Under Armour Connected Fitness, Quantdeck, Capillary, PubMatic, YouGov, Quora, Insightera, Komli Media, Pinterest, MediaMath, yieldr, TubeMogul, Saavn, Merkle, Nextdoor
We monitor all NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email