DataSunrise Database Security vs. Trustwave DbProtect

DataSunrise Database Security is ranked 16th in Database Security vs Trustwave DbProtect which is ranked 5th in Database Security with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Trustwave DbProtect writes "I value the database activity monitoring. I would like to see better asset management, analytics, and reporting". DataSunrise Database Security is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault. Trustwave DbProtect is most compared with IBM Guardium, Imperva SecureSphere Database Security and Oracle Audit Vault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use DataSunrise Database Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
307
Comparisons
187
Reviews
0
Followers
36
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 17 in Database Security
Views
1,830
Comparisons
744
Reviews
3
Followers
363
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Also Known As
Application Security DbProtect
Learn
DataSunrise
Trustwave
Overview

DataSunrise Data Protection module is the primary tool defending the corporate databases against harmful
and hostile actions and be in compliance.

Armed with continuous traffic monitoring and advanced SQL analysis algorithms, DataSunrise detects the SQL injections and unauthorized access attempts on-the-fly in the real-time. When DataSunrise database firewall reveals any security policy violation, it blocks any malicious SQL query immediately and notifies administrators via available methods such as SMTP or SNMP.

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Offer
Learn more about DataSunrise Database Security
Learn more about Trustwave DbProtect
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email