Datavault Builder vs. Oracle GoldenGate

Datavault Builder is ranked unranked in Emerging Solutions vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". Datavault Builder is most compared with WhereScape RED. Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Quest SharePlex and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Datavault Builder? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Emerging Solutions?

Our experts can help. 294,620 professionals have used our research on 6,613 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Datavault Builder vs. Oracle GoldenGate

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Emerging Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
294,620 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Unranked
In Emerging Solutions
Views
19,515
Comparisons
10,803
Reviews
4
Followers
518
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
See more Datavault Builder competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle GoldenGate competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsGoldenGate
Website/Video
Website/Video2150 GmbH
Oracle
Overview
Overview

The Datavault Builder is a 4th generation Data Warehouse automation tool covering all aspect and phases of a DWH. It is intended for companies of all sizes which need to turn data into information in a agile but sustainable way.

It leverages the value of your employees working in the field of Data Modeling, Data Warehousing, Business Analytics and Data Science by facilitating collaboration between themselves and their data consumers.

The Datavault Builder as a 4th generation tool prevails over ETL software by adding a business perspective to the technical implementation. Unlike other automation tools it comes with a business user friendly GUI with makes data modeling and processing available to a broad audience.

With 6 years of proven record of productive usage in various industries you are getting a market leading tool in Data Warehouse standardization.

Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
OFFER
Learn more about Datavault Builder
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
58%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
76%

Have A Question About Emerging Solutions?

Our experts can help. 294,620 professionals have used our research on 6,613 solutions.
We monitor all Emerging Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email