Compare Datawatch Monarch vs. Denodo

Datawatch Monarch is ranked 7th in Data Preparation Tools while Denodo is ranked 12th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. Datawatch Monarch is rated 0, while Denodo is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Denodo writes "Good virtualization and data catalog features with strong technical support". Datawatch Monarch is most compared with Alteryx, ETL Solutions Transformation Manager and Trifacta Wrangler Enterprise, whereas Denodo is most compared with Delphix, SAP Data Hub and Red Hat JBoss Data Virtualization.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datawatch Monarch Logo
903 views|576 comparisons
Denodo Logo
6,431 views|5,004 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Preparation Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
903
Comparisons
576
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
Views
6,431
Comparisons
5,004
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
647
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Monarch Data Pump
Learn
Datawatch
Denodo
Overview

Datawatch Monarch is an application that runs on your Windows desktop and as soon as you drop a file or web page onto the canvas it automatically begins to extract into analytics-ready rows and columns. You can also connect to all major relational, big data, and over 30 other sources, but often the most important information you need is locked away in existing reports or difficult sources that seem impossible to use without re-keying the data.

Denodo operates in the data virtualization field– providing high performance, unified access to the broadest range of enterprise, big data, cloud and unstructured sources, and the most agile data services provisioning and governance – at less than half the cost of traditional data integration. Denodo’s customers have gained significant business agility and ROI by creating a unified virtual data layer that serves strategic enterprise-wide information needs for agile BI, big data analytics, web and cloud integration, single-view applications, and SOA data services across every major industry

Denodo Platform offers the broadest access to structured and unstructured data residing in enterprise, big data, and cloud sources, in both batch and real-time, exceeding the performance needs of data-intensive organizations for both analytical and operational use cases, delivered in a much shorter timeframe than traditional data integration tools.

The Denodo Platform drives agility, faster time to market, increased customer engagement from single view of customer and operational efficiencies from real-time business intelligence and self-serviceability.
Founded in 1999, Denodo is privately held, with main offices in Palo Alto (CA), Madrid (Spain), Munich (Germany) and London (UK).

Offer
Learn more about Datawatch Monarch
Learn more about Denodo
Sample Customers
MasterCardAutodesk, VHA, AAA, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Caterpillar, European Chemical Agency, Seagate, Nationwide, Time Warner Cable, Pantex, Inditex, BNSF Railways, Vodafone, CIT Group, Jazztel, Wolters Kluwer, Telefonica, TransAlta
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company12%
Insurance Company8%
We monitor all Data Preparation Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.