Compare Datawatch Panopticon vs. Domo

Datawatch Panopticon is ranked 37th in Data Visualization while Domo is ranked 3rd in Data Visualization with 9 reviews. Datawatch Panopticon is rated 0, while Domo is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Domo writes "Changed the way we built software - we were able to leave all the business intelligence and reporting out of it and use Domo for that". Datawatch Panopticon is most compared with Tableau, whereas Domo is most compared with Tableau, Sisense and Microsoft BI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datawatch Panopticon Logo
94 views|69 comparisons
Domo Logo
Read 9 Domo reviews.
7,620 views|5,417 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Datawatch Panopticon? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I'm not sure about pricing, but I believe Domo is quite costly. Prior to joining this organization, I had a Domo license with my former employer and I think that license was around $500 to $600 annually. That was for a single license. I think it varies, depending on the organization that is acquiring Domo.Domo is slightly costly but it's much cheaper than some.It is on the pricier end.We are making money from Domo, and all our clients are happy with the information that they receive from it.They've built an "app economy." Some of them are really expensive, so they're not for startups and smaller companies. They're more like enterprise tools. We couldn't afford some of them, because they were so crazy expensive. But if I was working for a bank, insurance company, or some bigger corporation then, for sure, you could justify those prices... It was silly expensive back then and it probably still is, or even more expensive.I believe that the investment in Domo was worthwhile because it allowed for the organization to jump in quickly, with little training. There are different plans available based on the requirements.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
37th
out of 46 in Data Visualization
Views
94
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 46 in Data Visualization
Views
7,620
Comparisons
5,417
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
1,280
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Panopticoncorda
Learn
Datawatch
Domo
Overview

Panopticon developed its data visualization tools to provide traders, quants, fund managers, and compliance offers with the monitoring and analysis tools they need to conduct profitable business while maintaining a close eye on exposures and compliance.

Domo’s Business Cloud is the world’s first open, self-service platform to run your entire organization. The Business Cloud brings together the data, the people, and the insights business users need to deliver a big picture view of what’s happening in your business so you can answer your most pressing business questions and optimize performance in real time. And with a native mobile experience, the insights you need to make data-driven decisions are right at your fingertips—wherever you happen to be.

Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.
Offer
Learn more about Datawatch Panopticon
Learn more about Domo
Sample Customers
BlackRock, Nasdaq, Citadel, Citi, Imagine Software, Deutsche Bank, FIS, HSBC, Morgan StanleyCapco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Retailer15%
Media Company15%
Wholesaler/Distributor8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm10%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email