Compare Datera vs. HPE SimpliVity

Datera is ranked 23rd in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while HPE SimpliVity is ranked 3rd in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 44 reviews. Datera is rated 0, while HPE SimpliVity is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE SimpliVity writes "Freed up resources to do more application delivery type functionalities". Datera is most compared with ScaleIO, VMware vSAN and Hedvig, whereas HPE SimpliVity is most compared with Nutanix, VxRail and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datera Logo
1,043 views|779 comparisons
HPE SimpliVity Logo
55,997 views|37,221 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We're paying $3,000-$4,000 a month.It's about $10,000 monthly.For three years, it is $60,000 for three nodes. It is quite pricey.The only thing that I think we are paying for is the VMware licenses, but we are enterprise, so it is not horrible.For the VMware licensing, it is approximately $10,000 a year.The time savings on the administration side of things is huge. We had somebody who was dedicated pretty much full-time to hardware, and now, they spend about a quarter of their time a year on hardware-related issues.Upfront costs seems high at first look, but after analyzing all the benefits of SimpliVity, we have come out ahead.It has helped to reduce our VMware licensing costs due to host consolidation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,043
Comparisons
779
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
55,997
Comparisons
37,221
Reviews
41
Average Words per Review
380
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
SimpliVity, HPE HCI
Learn
Datera
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Today, IT executives, cloud architects, storage administrators and DevOps managers are frustrated by the growing complexities of data management and storage in their datacenters. It is impossible for IT to efficiently and optimally satisfy the price-performance requirements of enterprise applications. In many cases, IT organizations are putting in enormous amount of months, increasing operating expenses and overspending (by as much as 5X) for storage performance and capacity for applications and data management. This is because they are forced to choose different storage infrastructures to meet each requirement.

IT Professionals can now take their weekends back. No longer do they need to choose. They can have it all with Datera Elastic Data Fabric block storage software.

You can have high-performance and reliability of enterprise class storage arrays while also having a simplified automated data management infrastructure with hyperscale cloud-like capabilities — all on-premises.

HPE SimpliVity provides the most complete hyperconverged solution, powering the world’s most efficient and resilient data centers and delivering up to 49% cost savings verses public cloud alternatives. A market and customer satisfaction leader, HPE SimpliVity dramatically simplifies IT by combining all infrastructure and advanced data services—including guaranteed data efficiency, built-in data protection, and VM-centric mobility—onto the customer’s choice of server. With HPE SimpliVity, expand your possibilities, not your data center.

Offer
Learn more about Datera
Learn more about HPE SimpliVity
Sample Customers
Cadence, Packet, Schuberg Philis, Teuto.netRed Bull Racing, Mandarin Oriental, Brigham Young University, UCLA, Merlin Entertainments, Sasa Cosmetics, Travelport, St. John’s Riverside Hospital, Princess House
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Healthcare Company10%
University8%
Retailer8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company9%
Healthcare Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise34%
Large Enterprise40%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise46%
Large Enterprise30%
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
377,264 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email