Compare Datical vs. Microsoft Azure DevOps

Datical is ranked 12th in Release Automation while Microsoft Azure DevOps is ranked 2nd in Release Automation with 10 reviews. Datical is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure DevOps is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure DevOps writes "Good for the staging environment through to the production environment". Datical is most compared with Clarive, UrbanCode Deploy and DBmaestro Database Release and Automation, whereas Microsoft Azure DevOps is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Ansible.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datical Logo
1,316 views|476 comparisons
Microsoft Azure DevOps Logo
24,369 views|20,181 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Datical? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a licensing fee of $6/user per month.It's a good tool, quite rich, it has a lot of features, and quite a lot of analytical capabilities which are built on top of it so that you can see how your projects are going and all that stuff. It's a good tool.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
1,316
Comparisons
476
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 28 in Release Automation
Views
24,369
Comparisons
20,181
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
467
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 68% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 2% of the time.
Also Known As
Azure DevOps, VSTS, Visual Studio Team Services
Learn
Datical
Microsoft
Overview

Azure DevOps Services is a cloud service for collaborating on code development. It provides an integrated set of features that you access through your web browser or IDE client, including the following:

  • Git repositories for source control of your code.
  • Build and release management to support continuous integration and delivery of your apps.
  • Agile tools to support planning and tracking your work, code defects, and issues using Kanban and Scrum methods.
  • A variety of tools to test your apps, including manual/exploratory testing, load testing, and continuous testing.
  • Highly customizable dashboards for sharing progress and trends.
  • Built-in wiki for sharing information with your team.
Offer
Learn more about Datical
Learn more about Microsoft Azure DevOps
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Alaska Airlines, Iberia Airlines, Columbia, Skype
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.