Datrium vs. HPE Hyper Converged

Datrium is ranked 18th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) vs HPE Hyper Converged which is ranked 8th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of HPE Hyper Converged writes "The most valuable feature was its time to delivery". Datrium is most compared with Nutanix, Nimble Storage and VMware vSAN. HPE Hyper Converged is most compared with VxRail, Nutanix and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Datrium? Share your opinion.
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
305,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Datrium vs. HPE Hyper Converged

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price per value compared to other solutions, like Nutanix and SimpliVity. (We made the deal before approval of HPE SimpliVity deal).With this solution, I buy everything together, pre-packaged, pre-installed, and in just 15 minutes, it's installed.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
305,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,392
Comparisons
2,851
Reviews
0
Followers
167
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,452
Comparisons
1,775
Reviews
6
Followers
162
Avg. Rating
8.5
Unranked
In Hyper-Converged (HCI)
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
See more Datrium competitors »
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
See more HPE Hyper Converged competitors »
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Hyper Converged 380, HPE Hyper Converged 250, HPE Hyper Converged 250 for Microsoft CPS
Learn how it works
Datrium
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Null Vendor
Video Not Available
Overview

The Datrium DVX system converges storage and compute in a radical new way to enable a simpler journey to hybrid clouds, but without the rigidity of 3-tier convergence, and without the lock-in and scaling unpredictability of hyperconvergence (HCI). DVX integrates CPU and flash performance on ESXi and Linux hosts with VM and Container-centric, high-efficiency, scalable cloud data management tools (Data Cloud software) to enable VM and Container administrators to effortlessly accelerate, backup, copy and recover VMs and Containers across their data lifecycle.

HPE Hyper Converged solutions combine intuitive software with the reliability of a world class platform to deliver cloud-like simplicity to your business.

Now, IT can become an internal service provider to end-users by quickly delivering the resources they need for application development and consumption. With HPE Hyper Converged systems companies can operate with cloud efficiency to simplify IT operations with one comprehensive control panel to deploy, monitor, analyze and update – with a single generalist; consume with cloud flexibility to deliver a cloud-like experience, with multi-tenant workspaces that eliminate stranded resources and flexes on demand; and deploy at cloud speed to empower developers and lines-of-business with a self-service portal that can instantly compose and recompose VMs in minutes. Built-in enterprise grade features, such as performance and resiliency enable HPE Hyper Converged systems to easily handle a wide variety of virtualized workloads, including general purpose virtualization, virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), and cloud.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about Datrium
Learn more about HPE Hyper Converged
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
North Bend Medical Center, Abacus Group, Central Point, Competitor Group, Sensiba San FilippoNorth Lindsey College, FireWhat?, HudsonAlpha
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI).
Download now
305,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email