Compare Datto Cloud Continuity vs. Infrascale Cloud Backup

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Metallic Logo
4,884 views|1,473 comparisons
Datto Cloud Continuity Logo
3,301 views|1,894 comparisons
Infrascale Cloud Backup Logo
0 views|0 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I looked at this at the beginning of the year and I don't remember what the prices were for all the other services, but I thought that Metallic's was fair. It was also highly rated, which was even more important than cost because I need a reliable, secure, backup method.""It is not the cheapest solution. I think the pricing is fair for mid-side customers. It is between all the other options.""Hands down, Metallic provides us with more predictable costs for our backup requirements. You are getting what you pay for. If they are charging you X amount of dollars at that point, that is what you are going to pay. So far, I have not seen any hidden costs or any kind of gotchas. It is pretty cut-and-dry. They will let you know, "Hey, you are going to use our storage and it will cost you this much. You are going to use your storage, then we are going to charge you this much to backup.""

More Metallic Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is just about as flexible as you can get; simple. You can put it anywhere you want. You can put it on-prem or in your… more »
Top Answer: I used the free trial to test it. That was our proof of concept. I had the servers up and running by the middle of the… more »
Top Answer: Permissions can be tricky. There is granularity when trying to get people to write permissions to be able to view… more »
Top Answer: The solution has the capability to scale well.
Top Answer: I don't directly deal with billing or licensing. My understanding is it's comparable to what is on the market, however… more »
Top Answer: I don't have any feedback to provide in terms of features that may be lacking. Overall, it's been pretty good. They… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Datto Cloud Continuity for PCs
Learn More
Overview

Metallic is the SaaS division of Commvault that delivers powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology with simple cloud delivery. With Metallic, you’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Metallic offers solutions for VM & Kubernetes backup, Office 365 backup, endpoint backup, and Salesforce backup, and covers a wide range of workloads running both on premises and in the cloud. Whether you’re protecting 10 terabytes of data or 10,000+, Metallic gives you the best choice and flexibility for your hybrid cloud journey.

Safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS - from free trial to hassle-free deployment and simplified ongoing management.

Datto Cloud Continuity for PCs is much more than just cloud backup. MSPs can protect clients’ Windows-based computers from downtime and data loss and more importantly, rapidly recover data if disaster strikes.

ICB is a direct-to-cloud endpoint backup solution that protects business devices such as laptops and desktops, as well as servers including Microsoft Exchange and SQL databases – all in one solution. ICB offers unlimited data retention and version history for an unlimited number of endpoint devices, captures real-time changes via Live Protect, and safeguards against ransomware threats with advanced anomaly detection.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Datto Cloud Continuity
Learn more about Infrascale Cloud Backup
Sample Customers
Learn more at Metallic.io
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government5%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company20%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm6%
Educational Organization5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise60%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Datto Cloud Continuity is ranked 22nd in Cloud Backup with 1 review while Infrascale Cloud Backup is ranked 53rd in Cloud Backup. Datto Cloud Continuity is rated 8.0, while Infrascale Cloud Backup is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Datto Cloud Continuity writes "Scalable with good data recovery capabilities and a simple design". On the other hand, Datto Cloud Continuity is most compared with Acronis Backup, Azure Site Recovery, Altaro VM Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Rubrik, whereas Infrascale Cloud Backup is most compared with .

See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.