We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DBmaestro Database Source Control vs. IDERA ER/Studio

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price of this product is okay.""I am currently using the trial version, but this solution is definitely worth considering for the price point."

More IDERA ER/Studio Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: What needs the most improvement are semantic lineage and usability.
Ranking
Views
1,231
Comparisons
1,034
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
3,521
Comparisons
2,336
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
460
Rating
6.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
TeamWork
IDERA ER Studio, ER/Studio, ER/Studio Enterprise Team Edition
Learn More
Overview
DBmaestro TeamWork is a DevOps for database solution which enables Agile development and continuous integration and delivery for the database. TeamWork supports streamlining of development process management and enforcing change policy practices. The solution empowers agile team collaboration while fostering regulatory compliance and governance. With DBmaestro, organizations can facilitate DevOps for database by executing deployment automation, enhancing and reinforcing security as well as mitigating risk. DBmaestro is bringing the agility of DevOps to the database, with an innovative solution for evolutionary database development, safe build automation, and failsafe continuous delivery in any environment.

IDERA ER/Studio is a powerful suite for business-driven data modeling that enables companies to create an enterprise architecture foundation for data governance. With round-trip support for multiple database platforms, data architects have the power to reverse-engineer, analyze, and optimize existing databases easily from diverse platforms. Data professionals can easily capture and share models, metadata, data sources, and glossaries across the organization for improved alignment between the organization and Information Technology. Organizational stakeholders can take part in the metadata definition workflow and access information on models and metadata at the right level for their needs.

Unlike its competition, it provides the broadest range of data platform support, industry-leading enterprise-level capabilities, visual data lineage and flow modeling, full dimensional modeling for data warehousing and business intelligence, and business data objects to bridge the gap between developers and data architects. It also provides a complete solution for enterprise architecture and data governance, extensive model change management, unique incorporation of true enterprise data dictionaries, unique linking of constructs across models, integrated visual data lineage import, and integrated data and business process modeling.

Offer
Learn more about DBmaestro Database Source Control
Learn more about IDERA ER/Studio
Sample Customers
DBmaestro’s solutions are deployed at many major international companies, including Barclays, Visa, Isracard (MasterCard), Frost Bank, Thomson Holidays, and Bank Leumi.
Newmont Mining, Entrust, Accolade, TalkTalk, Catalina, Protective Life, NTT Data, dir systèmes, Microsoft; American Express, Astellas Pharma, AstraZeneca, Coriant, Fedex, GlaxoSmithKline, PepsiCo, Prudential, Wells Fargo
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider16%
Insurance Company11%
Financial Services Firm9%
REVIEWERS
Government20%
Financial Services Firm15%
Healthcare Company10%
Computer Software Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company8%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise61%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DBmaestro Database Source Control is ranked 16th in Database Development and Management while IDERA ER/Studio is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 3 reviews. DBmaestro Database Source Control is rated 0.0, while IDERA ER/Studio is rated 6.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IDERA ER/Studio writes "Scales easily and the support is good, but the performance for large models should be improved". DBmaestro Database Source Control is most compared with Liquibase, Redgate SQL Toolbelt, Toad Data Modeler and Git, whereas IDERA ER/Studio is most compared with erwin Evolve, erwin Data Modeler (DM), Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, SAP PowerDesigner and Toad Data Modeler.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.