We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DBmaestro Database Source Control vs. Nutanix Era

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensed-based pricing is confusing and too high.""Era is quite expensive. The thing that will be a showstopper for them in the long run is if you look at it from a technical perspective on what it provides and weigh it up against consolidation of multiple other software suites.""Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem.""It's priced fairly... It's a good value. When you go looking for something from Oracle that automates things and makes your life easier, it's always going to be a minimum of $500,000. Era's nothing like that.""There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees."

More Nutanix Era Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: One feature that is very good is the backup and validation process that's built into Era.
Top Answer: We have yet to implement our pilot program and we're waiting for Nutanix to come back with the pilot quotation for costing. Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem. If we need to start… more »
Top Answer: If there were data integration services included with the platform then it would be interesting, and it would help us a lot.
Ranking
Views
1,272
Comparisons
1,069
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,195
Comparisons
563
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,319
Rating
9.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
TeamWork
Learn More
Overview
DBmaestro TeamWork is a DevOps for database solution which enables Agile development and continuous integration and delivery for the database. TeamWork supports streamlining of development process management and enforcing change policy practices. The solution empowers agile team collaboration while fostering regulatory compliance and governance. With DBmaestro, organizations can facilitate DevOps for database by executing deployment automation, enhancing and reinforcing security as well as mitigating risk. DBmaestro is bringing the agility of DevOps to the database, with an innovative solution for evolutionary database development, safe build automation, and failsafe continuous delivery in any environment.

Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about DBmaestro Database Source Control
Learn more about Nutanix Era
Sample Customers
DBmaestro’s solutions are deployed at many major international companies, including Barclays, Visa, Isracard (MasterCard), Frost Bank, Thomson Holidays, and Bank Leumi.
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Insurance Company11%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Redgate and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DBmaestro Database Source Control is ranked 16th in Database Development and Management while Nutanix Era is ranked 7th in Database Development and Management with 7 reviews. DBmaestro Database Source Control is rated 0.0, while Nutanix Era is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nutanix Era writes "Good backup and validation process, saves us time, and they have a knowledgeable support team". DBmaestro Database Source Control is most compared with Liquibase, Redgate SQL Toolbelt, Git, Toad Data Modeler and IDERA ER/Studio, whereas Nutanix Era is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager, VMware Tanzu GemFire, Solix Enterprise Data Management, EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager and VMware Postgres.

See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.