Compare DDN GRIDScaler vs. Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems

DDN GRIDScaler is ranked 21st in NAS while Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is ranked 23rd in NAS. DDN GRIDScaler is rated 0, while Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is rated 0. On the other hand, DDN GRIDScaler is most compared with EMC Isilon, whereas Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
21st
out of 35 in NAS
Views
62
Comparisons
54
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
23rd
out of 35 in NAS
Views
57
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, NetApp and others in NAS. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
GRIDScalerSun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Learn
DDN
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

DDN GRIDScaler provides flexible choices for Enterprise-grade data protection, availability features, and the performance of a parallel file system coupled with DDN's deep expertise and history of supporting highly efficient, large-scale deployments.

The Sun Storage 7000 Systems is a family of unified storage systems that deliver enterprise-class data services, file and block level support, scale, and performance. All Sun Storage 7000 products feature a common, built-in, easy-to-use management interface that requires no additional training. These systems include Hybrid Storage Pools that automatically optimize performance while lowering your power and cooling requirements.

Offer
Learn more about DDN GRIDScaler
Learn more about Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Sample Customers
Children's Mercy, Kollins, MLB Network, University of Miami, VAN ANDEL Research InstituteArgentina Ministry of Security, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Y-Telecom, KyivStar, Teraoka System Co. Ltd., Ukrtransgaz, NTT Plala Inc., Chinae Savings Bank Co. Ltd., Grupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Thurgau Cantonal Bank, Translational Genomics Research Institute, Bank of Georgia
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, NetApp and others in NAS. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.