Compare DDN SFA14KX vs. Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Dell EMC, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"There are two tiers of support and in my opinion, support is worth the cost.""Licensing is easy and the whole package is cost-effective.""The cost takes into account the number of nodes, so the size of the storage is not important.""The cost, including OPEX, is lower compared to other solutions.""This is the best priced solution for an SMB.""The premium support from StarWinds is a must have. The ability to have access to a storage engineer 24/7 is a must for a production environment.""The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive.""I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."

More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
Top Answer: The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective.
Top Answer: The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
DDN SFA14KXE
FusionCube 6000, FusionCube 6000C, FusionCube 2000, FusionCube Virtual SAN-Ready Nodes
Learn More
Overview

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Huawei FusionCube is a hyper-converged infrastructure, which consists of computing, storage, network, virtualization, and management systems.

Offer
30-days for free

Try it today

Learn more about DDN SFA14KX
Learn more about Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Sample Customers
Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Construction Company7%
Engineering Company7%
Non Profit7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider22%
Computer Software Company22%
Government8%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider42%
Computer Software Company22%
Cloud Provider6%
Government4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business63%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise16%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business53%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise24%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Dell EMC, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DDN SFA14KX is ranked 39th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure is ranked 22nd in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 3 reviews. DDN SFA14KX is rated 0.0, while Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure writes "Good functionality and pricing but needs better security". DDN SFA14KX is most compared with , whereas Huawei FusionCube Hyper-Converged Infrastructure is most compared with Nutanix Acropolis AOS, VMware vSAN, VxRail, Sangfor HCI and HPE SimpliVity.

See our list of best Hyper-Converged (HCI) vendors.

We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.