Compare DDN SFA14KX vs. Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Dell EMC, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"There are two tiers of support and in my opinion, support is worth the cost.""Licensing is easy and the whole package is cost-effective.""The cost takes into account the number of nodes, so the size of the storage is not important.""The cost, including OPEX, is lower compared to other solutions.""This is the best priced solution for an SMB.""The premium support from StarWinds is a must have. The ability to have access to a storage engineer 24/7 is a must for a production environment.""The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive.""I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."

More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
"Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is an open-sourced, low-cost solution with full features.""It is quite pricey."

More Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
Top Answer: The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective.
Top Answer: The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The main issue is the initial investment. It is an expensive product, and it should be cheaper. It should also be easier… more »
Top Answer: It has storage and Hypervisor from Red Hat. It is used for computing and the virtualization workload for databases and… more »
Comparisons
Also Known As
DDN SFA14KXE
Red Hat HCI, Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure for Virtualization
Learn More
Overview

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure - based on our leading OpenStack and virtualization platforms - provides co-located, scalable, software-defined compute and storage, driven by Red Hat Ansible Automation on economical, industry-standard hardware.

Offer
30-days for free

Try it today

Learn more about DDN SFA14KX
Learn more about Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure
Sample Customers
Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company7%
Construction Company7%
Engineering Company7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company20%
Government8%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Computer Software Company26%
Manufacturing Company5%
Government3%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business63%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise16%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business54%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise24%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Dell EMC, VMware and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: September 2021.
535,919 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DDN SFA14KX is ranked 39th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is ranked 15th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 5 reviews. DDN SFA14KX is rated 0.0, while Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure writes "Comes in a small, compact model that does not have any separate management but it is not so stable". DDN SFA14KX is most compared with , whereas Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure is most compared with Sangfor HCI, VMware vSAN, Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series, VxRail and Nutanix Acropolis AOS.

See our list of best Hyper-Converged (HCI) vendors.

We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.