We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DDN SFA14KX vs. Sunlight

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
StarWind Virtual SAN Logo
9,282 views|3,623 comparisons
DDN SFA14KX Logo
34 views|16 comparisons
Sunlight Logo
204 views|68 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is the best priced solution for an SMB.""I think that purchasing StarWind Virtual SAN Professional Edition would be optimal for most.""This solution has competitive prices and the implementation is very easy.""The premium support from StarWinds is a must have. The ability to have access to a storage engineer 24/7 is a must for a production environment.""I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN.""The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive.""Licensing is easy and the whole package is cost-effective.""The cost takes into account the number of nodes, so the size of the storage is not important."

More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
Top Answer: The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective.
Top Answer: The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It supports the latest technology of NVMe SSD, which is PCIe-based SSD. It has a very good IOPS performance as compared… more »
Top Answer: Its reporting and dashboards need to be improved. It currently has very basic reporting options. It should also be made… more »
Top Answer: We are a system integration company and a partner of VMware and Sunlight. We have deployed Sunlight for our clients. We… more »
Comparisons
Also Known As
DDN SFA14KXE
Learn More
DataDirect Networks
Video Not Available
Sunlight.io
Video Not Available
Overview

For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

Sunlight is a complete HCI stack that can be deployed on-premise on standard data center hardware, in AWS and on resource-constrained far-edge devices.

Offer
30-days for free

Try it today

Learn more about DDN SFA14KX
Learn more about Sunlight
Sample Customers
Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
Information Not Available
Lavazza, Infraspace
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company7%
Construction Company7%
Engineering Company7%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Computer Software Company16%
Manufacturing Company12%
Construction Company10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business64%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business44%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise31%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DDN SFA14KX is ranked 39th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while Sunlight is ranked 21st in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review. DDN SFA14KX is rated 0.0, while Sunlight is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sunlight writes "A feature-rich solution that supports NVMe SSD and has centralized management, great performance, and good support and partner training". DDN SFA14KX is most compared with , whereas Sunlight is most compared with VMware vSAN and Nutanix Acropolis AOS.

See our list of best Hyper-Converged (HCI) vendors.

We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.