Compare DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe vs. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is ranked 7th in NVMe while Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews. DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is rated 0, while Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is most compared with , whereas Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
1,543
Comparisons
641
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
DDN SFA NVMe, DDN SFA200NV SFA400NVDell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
DDN
Video Not Available
Dell EMC
Overview

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture® (SFA®) appliances are purpose-built to deliver scalable flash performance and capacity to flexibly meet your changing business demands. The SFA NVMe platforms deliver 100% NVMe storage with multiple high-speed connectivity options.

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Offer
Learn more about DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Sample Customers
PAWSEY, JCAHPC, Public Health England, Sanger Institute, The University of Queensland AustraliaRackspace, Open Line
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company56%
Comms Service Provider7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Healthcare Company5%
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email