Compare DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is ranked 7th in NVMe while Pure FlashArray//X NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe with 8 reviews. DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is rated 0, while Pure FlashArray//X NVMe is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pure FlashArray//X NVMe writes "Enables us to consolidate as much of the physical hardware as possible within our data center". DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is most compared with , whereas Pure FlashArray//X NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe and Fusion-io.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They can tout the functionality and cutting edge technology that they have, but that's where the price tag comes in. The cost is high, but I think as they grow their business and get more customers that it will probably go down a little bit.As far as the licensing costs, everything is included in the license.Our licensing fees are $500,000+ USD.With VMware, we pay $300,000 annually.We pay approximately $50,000 USD per year in licensing fees.With Pure Storage, we would like to continue seeing price reductions with flash storage. I don't think we're any different than anybody else when we continue to look to the industry for price reductions of both NVMe and traditional SSD storage. We would like to see these prices continue to decline and erode, even displacing large spinning disks.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 7 in NVMe
Views
458
Comparisons
247
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
778
Avg. Rating
9.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
DDN SFA NVMe, DDN SFA200NV SFA400NVPure FlashArray//X, FlashArray//X
Learn
DDN
Video Not Available
Pure Storage
Overview

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture® (SFA®) appliances are purpose-built to deliver scalable flash performance and capacity to flexibly meet your changing business demands. The SFA NVMe platforms deliver 100% NVMe storage with multiple high-speed connectivity options.

Pure Storage FlashArray//X is the world’s first enterprise-class, all-NVMe flash storage array. It represents a new class of storage – shared accelerated storage, which is a term coined by Gartner – that delivers major breakthroughs in performance, simplicity, and consolidation.

Offer
Learn more about DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe
Learn more about Pure FlashArray//X NVMe
Sample Customers
PAWSEY, JCAHPC, Public Health England, Sanger Institute, The University of Queensland AustraliaFremont Bank, Judson ISD, The Nielsen Company
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray//X NVMe and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email