We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe vs. VAST Data

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with.""The licensing fees are very reasonable."

More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
"We acquired VAST Data as a one-time, capital purchase."

More VAST Data Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk… more »
Top Answer: This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through… more »
Top Answer: The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
DDN SFA NVMe, DDN SFA200NVX, DDN SFA400NVX
Learn More
Overview

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture® (SFA®) appliances are purpose-built to deliver scalable flash performance and capacity to flexibly meet your changing business demands. The SFA NVMe platforms deliver 100% NVMe storage with multiple high-speed connectivity options.

Innovation to break decades of data storage trade-offs.

Offer
Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
Learn more about DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe
Learn more about VAST Data
Sample Customers
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
PAWSEY, JCAHPC, Public Health England, Sanger Institute, The University of Queensland Australia
Norwest Venture Partners, General Dynamics Information Technology, Ginkgo Bioworks
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider19%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company9%
Construction Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company15%
Government8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business72%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise25%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is ranked 35th in All-Flash Storage Arrays while VAST Data is ranked 30th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is rated 0.0, while VAST Data is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VAST Data writes "Good performance, easy to integrate, and the technical support is outstanding". DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe and Pure Storage FlashBlade, whereas VAST Data is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Pure Storage FlashBlade, NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), Dell EMC PowerStore and NexGen Storage [EOL].

See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors, best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors, and best NVMe All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.