Compare DDN WOS vs. HGST ActiveScale

DDN WOS is ranked 14th in File and Object Storage while HGST ActiveScale is ranked 12th in File and Object Storage. DDN WOS is rated 0, while HGST ActiveScale is rated 0. On the other hand, DDN WOS is most compared with NetApp StorageGRID, Red Hat Ceph Storage and Qumulo, whereas HGST ActiveScale is most compared with Scality, EMC Elastic Cloud Storage and Red Hat Ceph Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DDN WOS Logo
166 views|139 comparisons
HGST ActiveScale Logo
347 views|287 comparisons
Ranking
14th
Views
166
Comparisons
139
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
Views
347
Comparisons
287
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
WOSActive Archive System, ActiveScale P100, ActiveScale X100
Learn
DataDirect Networks
Video Not Available
HGST
Overview

DDN WOS is the most comprehensive object storage solution that is purpose-built to address the relentless growth of data in the most adaptable and efficient manner—all with the absolute minimum storage management required. Designed for a wide range of applications and use cases, WOS enables the creation of an almost limitless Exascale storage pool that delivers predictable and reliable high-performance at any scale.

Big Data insights enable Fast Data applications. Your data can generate value when it’s aggregated, analyzed, and applied to business decisions. We live for long-term data preservation, and our ActiveScale object storage systems are changing the economics of data. The ActiveScale system architecture is designed for petabyte-scale datasets, facilitates storing data forever, and takes full advantage of our component-to-system vertical innovation.

Offer
Learn more about DDN WOS
Learn more about HGST ActiveScale
Sample Customers
Airbus, BP, PayPal, SAS, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Indiana University, SymantecEPFL, Illumination Mac Guff
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email