We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Dell EMC AppSync vs. HVR Software

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC AppSync Logo
739 views|555 comparisons
HVR Software Logo
5,069 views|3,061 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might potentially implement a different solution."

More HVR Software Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Copy Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
552,407 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it.
Top Answer: I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might… more »
Top Answer: The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the… more »
Ranking
3rd
Views
739
Comparisons
555
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
27th
Views
5,069
Comparisons
3,061
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
425
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
AppSync, Replication Manager
HVR, PSB HVR
Learn More
Overview
EMC AppSync is simple, service-level agreement (SLA)-driven and self-service data protection approach for EMC XtremIO, EMC VMAX, EMC VNX and EMC VNXe2 environments. With AppSync, protect all your critical applications in a single click, dial in the correct service level, and enable application owners to drive protection.
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.
Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC AppSync
Learn more about HVR Software
Sample Customers
Getronics
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast Guard
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company40%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise50%
No Data Available

Dell EMC AppSync is ranked 3rd in Copy Data Management while HVR Software is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Dell EMC AppSync is rated 0.0, while HVR Software is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Good stability and scalability, easy setup, and valuable compare feature". Dell EMC AppSync is most compared with NetApp Snapshot, NetApp SnapMirror, Dell EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication, Delphix and Commvault Active Copy Management, whereas HVR Software is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service and SSIS.

We monitor all Copy Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.