We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Dell EMC CloudBoost vs. Lumen Secure Online Backup

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Metallic Logo
5,401 views|1,676 comparisons
Dell EMC CloudBoost Logo
1,768 views|1,341 comparisons
Lumen Secure Online Backup Logo
105 views|91 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I looked at this at the beginning of the year and I don't remember what the prices were for all the other services, but I thought that Metallic's was fair. It was also highly rated, which was even more important than cost because I need a reliable, secure, backup method.""It is not the cheapest solution. I think the pricing is fair for mid-side customers. It is between all the other options.""Hands down, Metallic provides us with more predictable costs for our backup requirements. You are getting what you pay for. If they are charging you X amount of dollars at that point, that is what you are going to pay. So far, I have not seen any hidden costs or any kind of gotchas. It is pretty cut-and-dry. They will let you know, "Hey, you are going to use our storage and it will cost you this much. You are going to use your storage, then we are going to charge you this much to backup.""

More Metallic Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is just about as flexible as you can get; simple. You can put it anywhere you want. You can put it on-prem or in your… more »
Top Answer: I used the free trial to test it. That was our proof of concept. I had the servers up and running by the middle of the… more »
Top Answer: Permissions can be tricky. There is granularity when trying to get people to write permissions to be able to view… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Secure Online Backup, CenturyLink Secure Online Backup
Learn More
Overview

Metallic is the SaaS division of Commvault that delivers powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology with simple cloud delivery. With Metallic, you’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Metallic offers solutions for VM & Kubernetes backup, Office 365 backup, endpoint backup, and Salesforce backup, and covers a wide range of workloads running both on premises and in the cloud. Whether you’re protecting 10 terabytes of data or 10,000+, Metallic gives you the best choice and flexibility for your hybrid cloud journey.

Safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS - from free trial to hassle-free deployment and simplified ongoing management.

With EMC CloudBoost, EMC Data Protection Suite family solutions that include EMC NetWorker enable data protection for enterprise applications running in the public cloud, on-premises in your data center, or both. Data Protection Suite with CloudBoost is a unified data protection solution that centralizes, automates, and accelerates both operational backup and recovery and long-term retention across your entire environment.

Manage your disaster recovery plan with Secure Online Backup's simple “set-it-and-forget-it” desktop and laptop backup. Our powerful backup systems centralize and automate backup behaviors, so you can quickly recover your data and keep business as usual, all without additional IT expense or expertise.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Dell EMC CloudBoost
Learn more about Lumen Secure Online Backup
Sample Customers
Learn more at Metallic.io
Information Not Available
Fisher Nicholson Realty
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government6%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government9%
Legal Firm4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Government11%
Healthcare Company11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Dell EMC CloudBoost is ranked 29th in Cloud Backup while Lumen Secure Online Backup is ranked 42nd in Cloud Backup. Dell EMC CloudBoost is rated 0.0, while Lumen Secure Online Backup is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Dell EMC CloudBoost is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365, StorSimple and Panzura, whereas Lumen Secure Online Backup is most compared with .

See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.